Rush Limbaugh
[…] Spiritual counseling helps.
If
there is a starting point in this abortion debate, it would begin with the Texas
78th Legislature and a bill signed into law by Gov. Rick Perry. All
of this Pro-Life versus Pro-Abortion juxtaposing is nothing but a false
dichotomy created by the media for political entertainment. The real problem
arises, not between pro and con factions, but the wording of the law as it is
written.
For example:
In the 2013 amendment SB 5, Sec. 171.061(9), the law defines an “Unborn child”
to mean “an offspring of human beings from
conception until birth.” Under the 2003 law, Sec. 171.061(4) defines the “Gestational
age” to mean “the amount of time that has elapsed since the first day of a woman’s last menstrual
period.” Sec. 171.016(a) speaks of “gestational increments” measured “from the time when a woman can be known to
be pregnant to full term.” Moreover, Sec. 171.041, which is cited as
“Preborn Pain Act”, in subsection (1), Post-fertilization age means “the age of the unborn child as calculated
from the fusion of a human spermatozoon with a human ovum.” In other words,